01603 700800
01603 216840

Privacy Notice & Cookies

This privacy notice sets out how Fred. Olsen Travel (and all trading branded websites) uses and protects any information that you give us when you use one of our collections of websites.

Fred. Olsen Travel (and all trading branded websites) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using one of our websites, than you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Fred. Olsen Travel may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/01/2013.

WHAT WE COLLECT

Our site's registration forms require users to give us contact information. Contact information from the registration forms is used to send purchases or information about our company. The customer's contact information is also used to get in touch with you when necessary.

We may collect the following information:

  • title, first name and surname
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
CHOICE/OPT-OUT

Our websites provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving promotional/marketing information from us. If you would like to op-out then please uncheck the register to mailing list opting when using the contact or brochure request forms on any one of our websites. If you would like to stop receiving promotional/marketing information the please use the 'unsubscribe' link which can be found on any email we send to you; alternatively please make this request via one of our contact us forms.

SECURITY

Fred. Olsen Travel is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Fred. Olsen Travel utilises third-party tracking applications such as Google Analytics which provide us with information on website traffic and behaviour patterns to help maintain a better user experience. Google Analytics measures and analyses traffic to the website including unique visitors and information on visitor sessions. If you have any questions about Fred. Olsen Travel's use of cookies then please send us a message by visiting our Contact Us page.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website(s) may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Fred. Olsen Travel, Olympus House, 2 Olympus Close, Ipswich, IP1 5LN.  Our company registration number is 02287241.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Data Protection and COVID-19

This is an addendum to Fred. Olsen Travel privacy notice.  It explains how Fred.Olsen Travel (as Data Controller) may use your personal data, specifically in relation to the Covid-19 (Coronavirus) Pandemic and to support the NHS Test& Trace scheme in England and NHS Scotland’s Test and Protect service.

To operate safely and effectively, we may need to ask you for sensitive personal information that you have not already supplied, or use data you have already provided, including whether you have any underlying illnesses or are what is classed as vulnerable.

If we already hold information regarding vulnerability, we may share this for vital health reasons, emergency planning purposes and to protect your vital interests by sharing with services both inside and outside Fred. Olsen Travel.

Your personal data

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Some of your personal data is classed as 'special category personal data' because this information is more sensitive e.g. health information, ethnicity and religion etc.

Why we may need to share your personal data

In this current pandemic, we may share your information with other public authorities, emergency services, and other stakeholders as necessary, and only when necessary, in a proportionate and secure manner.  Contact with you to obtain consent before sharing will not be required for all the reasons described in this notice.  Please be assured that protection of personal data remains a priority at this time after the health and safety of everyone.

We will only share your personal information where the law allows, and we always aim to share the minimum data necessary to achieve the purpose required.  Further, the information will only be used for the purposes listed and retained for limited specific times.

The General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018 allow us to share information for a wide variety of reasons. These are known as our 'legal bases to process data'.

                                                                           

Data protection laws are written to facilitate valid information sharing, especially in times of emergency which often requires more collaborative working.  The legal bases for processing data at Fred.Olsen Travel while Covid-19 continues to present significant health risks areas follows:

·        Protect the public

·        Satisfy legal and regulatory requirements

·        Provide extra support for individuals with a disability or medical condition

·        Safeguard children and individuals at risk

Elements of data protection law applicable at this time

Fred. Olsen Travel will apply the following sections of the General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018 (other elements may be applied dependent upon emerging events):

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

Article 6 – Lawfulness of Processing

·        Article 6.1(c) - processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.

·        Article 6.1(d) - processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural (living) person.

Article 9 – Processing of special categories of personal data

·        Article 9.2(c) - processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent

·        Article 9.2(g) - processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest

·        Article 9.2(h) - processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, where is it necessary for the provision of social care,the provision of health care or treatment or for the management of a health or social care system

·        Article 9.2(i) - processing is necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health, such as protecting against cross-border threats to health or ensuring high standards of quality and safety of health care

DATA PROTECTION ACT 2018

SCHEDULE 1, (Special categories of Personal Data), Part 1 Conditions relating to Employment, Health and Research etc

This condition is met if the processing

a) Is necessary for the reasons of public interest in the area of public health and
b) Is carried out -

I. by or under the responsibility of a health professional, or
II. by another person who in the circumstances owes a duty of confidentiality under an enactment or rule of law

SCHEDULE 1, (Special categories of Personal Data), Part 2, Substantial Public Interest Conditions

Paragraph 16, Support for individuals with a disability or medical condition

This condition is met if the processing

d) can reasonably be carried out without the consent of the data subject

e) is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest

(1) This condition is met if the processing is

a) necessary for the purposes of

I.  protecting an individual from neglect or physical, mental or emotional harm, or
II. protecting the physical, mental or emotional well-being of an individual,

b) the individual is

I.  aged under 18, or

II. aged 18 or over and at risk,

c)  the processing is carried out without the consent of the data subject for one of the reasons listed in sub-paragraph (2), and

d) the processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest.

(2) The reasons mentioned in sub-paragraph (1) c) are —

a) in the circumstances, consent to the processing cannot be given by the data subject

b) in the circumstances, the controller cannot reasonably be expected to obtain the consent of the data subject to the processing

(3) For the purposes of this paragraph,an individual aged 18 or over is "at risk" if the controller has reasonable cause to suspect that the individual —

a) has needs for care and support,

b) is experiencing, or at risk of, neglect or physical, mental or emotional harm, and

c)  as a result of those needs is unable to protect himself or herself against the neglect or harm or the risk of it.

Your rights

You have several rights with respect to your personal data.  You can find full details on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.  Any requests regarding your rights should be submitted to the Data Protection Officer.  There may be a delay in responding fully to all requests within one calendar month, but we will strive to keep requestors updated with the progress of their request.

Contact

For any questions regarding the above,please contact our Data Protection Officer at: dataprotection@fredolsen.co.uk